Privacy Policy

This Policy applies to the Braemar Bulk Export Project, including the Project employees, contractors and sub-contractors. This Policy outlines the obligations which the Braemar Infrastructure team has in managing the personal information we hold about our clients, potential clients, contractors, landholders and other stakeholders. The Braemar Resources Team is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

The Braemar Resources Privacy Policy is as follows:

Collecting and Using Personal Information
Personal information will be collected for the Project in order to conduct business, to identify landowners within the proposed corridor and liaise with them and/or authorised officers of the Landowners/Occupiers.

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • Names, addresses, contact details
  • Landholders title to ownership
  • Land and property uses and management.

The Braemar Infrastructure Land Management Team will generally collect personal information by way of information provided by the related State Lands Offices, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Disclosing Personal Information
In general, we use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business
  • to communicate with stakeholders
  • to purchase from stakeholders
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

We may disclose personal information to:
other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as specialist consultants)
consultants, contractors and government agencies who have a direct association with the project
anyone else to whom relevant stakeholders authorise us to disclose it to.

Management of Personal Information
The Privacy Act requires us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Braemar Infrastructure personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The Braemar Infrastructure Team takes steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss, from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where personal information is no longer required for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Act, the Braemar Infrastructure Team will take reasonable steps to destroy it.
The Braemar Infrastructure Team endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage stakeholders to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about them.